Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] an outburst during trial proceedings); see also Arbelaez v. State,
626 So. 2d 169, 176 (Fla. 1993) (affirming a trial court’s use of a - 17 -
curative instruction after a witness-mother, crying as she took the
witness stand, cursed the defendant). Here, we cannot say the trial
court abused its discretion in declining to give such an instruction.
C
Smith argues next that the trial court improperly denied his
motion to exclude autopsy photographs used during Dr. Rao’s
testimony. Smith’s motion argued that admitting these
photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017)
(“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”). The State ultimately introduced twenty-six
photos of Cherish’s various injuries, including pictures of her
exposed skull and trachea.
We evaluate rulings about the admissibility of evidence for
abuse of discretion, and “[t]his Court has long followed the rule that